+234(0)7098809476

    Department of Biological Sciences

    PHILOSOPHY OF THE DEPARTMENT

    The Department of Biological Sciences prepares students for Bachelor of Science (B.Sc) degrees in Botany, Microbiology and Zoology respectively. The Department is geared towards producing students that are knowledgeable and skilled in the science of Botany, Microbiology and Zoology and relevant and useful in the struggle to uplift the social, moral, and economic well-being of the country.

    The Programmes offers courses that are tailored to suit the needs of the nation as much as possible and produce graduates that will use their knowledge and skills to add value to life.

    OBJECTIVES OF THE DEPARTMENT

    The specific objectives are:

    1. To develop skilled scientists who are equipped with in-depth understanding of biological theories, methodologies, and techniques in the various disciplines of Botany, Microbiology and Zoology as tools for national development
    2. To produce high level manpower relevant to national needs where research skills are required such as in Universities, Research Institutions, Industries and Government Agencies.
    • To produce deeply knowledgeable graduates who are equipped to be innovative and create jobs through consultancy services in the various fields of Botany, Microbiology and Zoology.

    AVAILABLE PROGRAMMES

    View Course Information: B.Sc. Botany

    View Course Information: B.Sc. Microbiology

    View Course Information: B.Sc. Zoology

     

    LIST OF ACADEMIC STAFF IN THE BOTANY PROGRAMME

    S/N

    NAME OF STAFF

    AREA OF SPECIALIZATION

    DISCIPLINE

    ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS

    RANK

    STATUS

    1.

    Prof. Adegoke Emmanuel Adegbite

    Cytogenetics and Biosystematics

    Botany

    B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D

    Professor

    Permanent

    2.

    Prof. David Olaniran Aworinde

    Plant Anatomy and Taxonomy

    Botany

    B.Sc. (Ed.), M.Sc., Ph.D

    Professor

    Permanent

    3.

    Dr. A. O. Ojatula

    Phytomedicine

    Plant Biology and Biotechnology

    B. Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.

    Lecturer II

    Permanent

    4.

    Dr. A. O. Osewole

    Plant Ecology

    Botany

    B. Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.

    Lecturer II

    Permanent

    5.

    Dr. (Mrs.) Funmilola Mabel Ojo

    Plant Anatomy and Genetics

    Botany

    B. Sc. (Ed) M.Sc., Ph.D.

    Lecturer II

    Permanent

    6.

    Mr. Sakiru Morenikeji Erinoso

    Ethnobotany and Plant Anatomy

    Botany

    B. Sc., M.Sc.

    Lecturer II

    Permanent

    7.

    Mr. Anthony Oluwadamilola Ogungbemi

    Plant Ecology

    Botany

    B. Sc., M.Sc.

    Assistant Lecturer

    Permanent

     

    LIST OF ACADEMIC STAFF IN THE MICROBIOLOGY PROGRAMME

    S/N

    NAME OF STAFF

    AREA OF SPECIALIZATION

    DISCIPLINE

    ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS

    RANK

    STATUS

    1.

    Prof. Olakunle David Teniola

    Industrial Microbiology

    Microbiology

    B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D

    Professor

    Permanent

    2.

    Dr. Soji Fakoya

    Food Microbiology/ Mycology/ Mushroom Biotechnology

    Microbiology

    B.Tech., M.Tech., Ph.D.

    Reader

    Permanent

    3.

    Dr. (Ms) Eucharia Ezenwanyi Nmema

    Medical Bacteriology

    Microbiology

    B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.

    Senior Lecturer

    Permanent

    4.

    Dr. Adeyemi Isaiah Adeyemo

    Environmental Microbiology

    Microbiology

    B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.

    Senior Lecturer

    Permanent

    5.

    Dr. Felix Adeleke Ikuesan

    Environmental Microbiology

    Microbiology

    B.Tech., M.Tech., Ph.D

    Lecturer I

    Permanent

    6.

    Dr. (Mrs.) Temitope Deborah Agboola

    Environmental Microbiology & Biotechnology

    Microbiology

    B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.

    Lecturer II

    Permanent

    7.

    Mrs. Monica Oluwatoyin Oguntimehin

    Food Storage Technology

    Storage Technology

    B.Tech., M.Tech.

    Assistant Lecturer

    Permanent

    8.

    Mr. Saanu Bartholomew Adeleke

    Food Microbiology

    Microbiology

    B.Sc., M.Tech.

    Assistant Lecturer

    Permanent

     

    LIST OF ACADEMIC STAFF IN THE ZOOLOGY PROGRAMME

    S/N

    NAME OF STAFF

    AREA OF SPECIALIZATION

    DISCIPLINE

    ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS

    RANK

    STATUS

    1.

    Mrs. D. O. Owolabi

    Ecology and Environmental Biology

    Zoology

    B.Sc, M.Sc.

    Lecturer II

    Permanent

    2.

    Mr. A. S. Bagbe

    Parasitology

    Zoology

    B.Sc, M.Sc.

    Lecturer II

    Permanent

    3.

    Mr. A. S. Arosoye

    Parasitology

    Zoology

    B.Sc, M.Sc.

    Assistant Lecturer

    Permanent

     

    LIST OF ACADEMIC TECHNOLOGISTS IN THE DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

    S/N

    NAME OF STAFF

    AREA OF SPECIALIZATION

    DISCIPLINE

    ACADEMIC QUALIFICA-TIONS

    RANK

    STATUS

    1.

    Mr. Emmanuel Tayo Adeoye

    Microbiology

    Microbiology

    B. Sc., HND, OND

    Assistant Chief Technologist

    Permanent

    2.

    Mr. Kareem Adebisi Oluyinka

    Zoology/   Fisheries

    Zoology

    M.Sc., B. Sc., HND, OND, ANISLT

    Assistant Chief Technologist

    Permanent

    3.

    Mrs. Busayo Abiola Fagbemi

    Microbiology

    Microbiology

    B. Sc., HND, NCE, ANISLT

    Principal Technologist

    Permanent

    4.

    Mrs. Catherine Funmi Winiki

    Microbiology

    Microbiology

    B. Sc., HND, OND, ANISLT

     Principal Technologist

    Permanent

    5.

    Mrs. Bolanle Oluwaseun Olakanmi

    Microbiology

    Microbiology

    HND, OND

    Senior Technologist

    Permanent

    6.

    Mrs. Elizabeth Bolanle Sam-Omoniyi

    Microbiology

    Microbiology

    B. Sc., HND, OND

    Senior Technologist

    Permanent

    7.

    Mr. Oluwadamilola, Tubosun Aturu

    Herbarium/Taxonomy

    Botany

    B. Tech

    Technologist Ii

    Permanent

     

    LIST OF JUNIOR STAFF IN THE DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

    S/N

    NAME OF STAFF

    AREA OF SPECIALIZATION

    DISCIPLINE

    ACADEMIC QUALIFICA-TIONS

    RANK

    STATUS

    1.

    Mrs. Toyin Adekankun

    -

    -

    SSCE

    Senior Office Assistant

    Permanent

    2.

    Mrs. Oluwakemi Ruth Metulukuro

    -

    -

    SSCE

    Senior Office Assistant

    Permanent

    3.

    Mr. Olatunji Aiyemobuwa

    -

    -

    SSCE

    Senior Office Assistant

    Permanent

    4.

    Mrs. Omotola Felicia Oluwase

    -

    -

    NCE

    Laboratory Assistant

    Permanent

    5.

    Mrs. Doris Ayanfe Okwun

    -

    -

    WASSCE

    Laboratory Assistant

    Permanent

    6.

    Mr. Babatunde Omotayo

    -

    -

    WASSCE

    Field Overseer I

    Permanent

    7.

    Mr. Aderemi Ajele

    -

    -

    WASSCE

    Field Overseer III

    Permanent

    8.

    Mr. Omosuyi Igbekele

    -

    -

    WASSCE

    Field Overseer III

    Permanent

     

    Downloads:
     
    Date-7Saturday, 02 July 2022 17:59
    File Size-7 722.03 KB
    Download-7 72

    More in this category: Department of Chemical Sciences »

    Subscribe to our Newsletter

    About OAUSTECH

    Olusegun Agagu University of Science and Technology (OAUSTECH), Okitipupa was established by the Ondo State government in 2008. It was initially named as Ondo State University of Science and Technology (OSUSTECH).

    It is a technology-based institution, which aims at providing the needed manpower training for industrial and technological development of Ondo State and Nigeria as a whole.

    Get in Touch

    For further information and enquiries, please contact;

    • Admissions Office, 
      Oluwarotimi Akeredolu Senate building, 
      Olusegun Agagu University of Science & Technology,
      Km. 6, Okitipupa-Igbokoda Road,
      P.M.B. 353, Okitipupa,
      Ondo State, Nigeria
    •  +234(0)7098809476
    Copyright © 2022 Olusegun Agagu University of Science & Technology. All Rights Reserved. Powered by iKrisp Techies